Embedded Systems

For students of program years PY14 and further [SER14]. For an overview on C@mpus see here.

Component Count of Modules Total CP Rule
Basic Modules (BM) 3 27 CP Advanced Higher Mathematics
Electronics and Communication (EC) (one from the list)
Computer Science (one from the list) (CS)
Core Modules (CM)/Wahlpflichtfächer 5 30CP Five (5) modules from the list have to be selected
Supplementary Elective Modules/Wahlfächer 3 18CP Three (3) 6-Credit Points (CP) modules from the list or any remaining item from the Core Modules list
Supplementary Seminar Module (Sem)/Wahlpflichtfach 1 3CP One (1) Seminar
Supplementary Lab Module (Lab)/Wahlpflichtfach 1 6CP One (1) Lab
Non-Technical Modules (NT)/Wahlpflichtfächer 1 6CP One (1) Non-Technical Selection
Master Thesis Project Module 1 30CP Mandatory
    Total 120 CP  

For all modules of the major listed below which are marked with a module description can be found by clicking on the module name. A detailed description of all modules of the INFOTECH Master can be found in the Module Handbook which is updated continuously.

 

Basic ModuleAdvanced Higher Mathematics 9CP
Advanced Higher Mathematics (AHM)
Basic Module Computer Science, 9CP
Computer Science (Selection I: CAO+DSA) Computer Architecture and Organization (CAO)
Data Structures and Algorithms (DSA)
Computer Science (Selection II: CAO+PL) Computer Architecture and Organization (CAO)
Concepts of Programming Languages (PL)
Computer Science (Selection III: CAO+OS) Computer Architecture and Organization (CAO)
Operating Systems (OS)
Computer Science (Selection IV: DSA+PL) Data Structures and Algorithms (DSA)
Concepts of Programming Languages (PL)
Computer Science (Selection V: DSA+OS) Data Structures and Algorithms (DSA)
Operating Systems (OS)
Computer Science (Selection VI: PL+OS) Concepts of Programming Languages (PL)
Operating Systems (OS)
Basic Module EC 9CP
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection I: Com+SST) Communications (Com)
Signal and System Theory (SST)
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection II: Com+RF) Communications (Com)
Radio Frequency Technology: Introduction (RF)
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection III: Com+ElC) Communications (Com)
Electronic Circuits (ElC)
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection IV: SST+RF) Signal and System Theory (SST)
Radio Frequency Technology: Introduction (RF)
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection V: SST+ElC) Signal and System Theory (SST)
Electronic Circuits (ElC)
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection VI: RF+ElC) Radio Frequency Technology: Introduction (RF)
Electronic Circuits (ElC)

 

Core Modules (CM)
Module Name Lecturer Summer Term Winter Term
Advanced Processor Architecture Wunderlich not offered anymore  
Communications III ten Brink   WT16/17
Distributed Systems I Rothermel   WT16/17
Embedded Systems Engineering Radetzki ST17 WT16/17
Industrial Automation Systems Weyrich ST17  
Intelligent Sensors and Actors Schulze ST17  
 Mobile Computing Rothermel ST17  
Modeling, Simulation and Specification Radetzki ST17  
Real-Time Programming Plödereder    WT17/18
 Software Engineering for Real-Time Systems Ebert/Weyrich   WT16/17
Error Control Coding: Algebraic and Convolutional Codes ten Brink ST17  

 

Supplementary Elective Modules
Module Name Lecturer Summer Term Winter Term
Advanced CMOS Devices and Technology Burghartz ST17  
 Advanced Signal Processing and Deep Learning Yang   WS17/18
Battery Modelling and Energy Management Birke   WT16/17
Data Warehousing, Data Mining, and OLAP Mitschang   WT16/17
Antennas Hesselbarth   WT16/17
Communication Networks II Kirstädter ST17  
Compilerbau (in German) Plödereder    WT17/18
Data Compression Simon ST17  
Detection and Pattern Recognition Yang ST17  
Digital System Design Simon    WT16/17
 3D Scanner - Algorithms and Systems Simon ST17  
Discrete Optimization Funke   WT16/17
Distributed Systems II Rothermel ST17  
Dünnschichttechnologie (in German) Frühauf   WT16/17
Entwurf und Implementierung eines Compilers (in German) Plödereder ST18  
Flat-Panel Displays Frühauf ST17  
Hardware Verification and Quality Assessment Kochte ST17  
Hardware-Based Fault Tolerance Wunderlich  not offered anymore  
Human Computer Interaction Schmidt/Henze ST17  
Imaging Science Bruhn ST17  
Information Theory ten Brink/Aref ST17  
 Introduction to Modern Cryptography Küsters   WT17/18
Introduction to Robotics (Robotics I) Toussaint   WT16/17
IT Service Management Jähnert  ST17  
 Kalman Filtering and Matrix Computations Yang   WT17/18
Lasers, Light Sources and Illumination Systems Werner   WT16/17
Loose Coupling and Message-based Integration Leymann   WT16/17
Machine Learning Toussaint ST17  
Model-Driven Software Development Becker ST17  
 Modern Error Correction ten Brink   WT16/17
 Multimodal Interaction for Ubiquitous Computers Schmidt   WT16/17
Netbased Applications and e-Commerce Schwarz   WT16/17
Network Security (Part B) and Mobile Network Architecture  Evolution (Part A) Schopp/Kiesel

ST 17 (Part A)

08-Sep-17 oral exams Mobile Network...

WT17/18
(Part B)
Optical Signal Processing Frühauf ST17  
Optoelectronic Devices and Circuits I Werner ST17  
Optoelectronic Devices and Circuits II Berroth   WT16/17
Parallel Systems Simon   WT16/17
Performance Modeling and Simulation Kühn/ Kirstädter   WT16/17
Physical Design of Integrated Circuits Berroth ST17  
Programmanalysen und Compilerbau (in German) Plödereder   WT16/17
Radio Frequency Technology Hesselbarth    WT16/17
Smart Integrated Micro Systems Burghartz Not offered anymore  
Solid State Electronics Werner  inactive  
Security and Privacy Küsters ST17  
  Service Management and Cloud Computing, and Evaluation Leymann   WT17/18
Smart Grids (in German) Rudion ST17  
  Space-Time Wireless Communication ten Brink ST17  
System and Web Security Küsters ST17  
Theoretical and Methodological Foundations of Autonomous Systems Toussaint   WT16/17
Visualization Weiskopf ST17  
Service Computing Leymann   WT16/17
Business Process Management Leymann   WT16/17
Statistical and Adaptive Signal Processing Yang ST17  
Study Project N.N    

 

Seminar Modules

Objective of a Seminar

The students have learned to deal with original scientific literature and to research up-to-date information on their own. They are able to acquire deep insight into a given subject, mainly based on self-study, to give a presentation of the subject utilizing adequate presentation techniques, and to defend the subject in a scientific discussion. Moreover, they have participated in the scientific discussion of subjects presented by fellow students.

The technical content varies. Seminars are offered on diverse up-to-date subjects of current scientific interest in the field of Information Technology. Seminars, listed below can be used as INFOTECH Seminars. Listing here does not mean, that they are currently offered nor that they are offered in the semester (winter/summer) in question. The actual available seminars are published by the institutes offering it. Seminars have to be booked twice, firstly with the institutes for a seat and secondly with the office of examinations to receive a marking.

 

Seminars (Sem)
Module Name Lecturer Summer Term Winter Term
Advanced Software Engineering: Non-Functional Aspects in Software Engineering Becker/van Hoorn ST17   
Recent Advances in Computer Vision Bruhn  ST17  
Information Visualization of High-Dimensional Data Weiskopf/Koch  ST17  
Provenance in Information Systems Herschel  ST17  
Bildverarbeitung - Algorithmen und Architekturen (in English) Simon  ST17  
Computer Architectures and Applications in the Era of BioInspired Computing Wunderlich/Braun ST17  
Seminar (Advanced Topics in Communications Transmission) ten Brink ST17 WT17/18
Seminar (Advanced Topics in Communication Networks and Engineering) Kirstädter ST17 WT17/18
Seminar (Advanced Topics in Radio Frequency Technology) Hesselbarth ST17 WT17/18
Seminar (Selected Topics on Power and Microwave Electronics) Kallfass ST17  

For current offerings of the institutes refer to LSF.

Lab Modules

Lab Courses, listed below can be used as INFOTECH Lab Courses. Listing here does not mean, that they are currently offered nor that they are offered in the semester (winter/summer) in question. The actual available Lab Courses are published by the institutes offering it. Lab Courses have to be booked twice, firstly with the institutes for a seat and secondly with the office of examinations to receive a marking.

Lab Courses (Lab)
Module Name Lecturer Summer Term Winter Term
Lab Course Robotics Toussaint ST17  
Lab Course Visual Computing Ertl / Frieß / Schatz / Rau ST17  
Practical Course Information Systems Mitschang/Schwarz ST17  
Elements of High Performance RISC Processors - Design and Synthesis Wunderlich / Rodriguez Gomez ST17  
Lab Course (High Performance Programming with Graphics Cards) Simon ST17  
Lab Course Interaktive Systeme: Physical Computing Henze ST17  
Lab Course Multimedia Communications Knaub ST17 WT17/18
 Lab Course Simulation of multiphysics field problems Grabmaier (ITE) ST17  
Lab Course (Industrial Automation) Weyrich   WT17/18
Lab Course (Radio Frequency Technology) Hesselbarth ST17 WT17/18
Lab Course (Statistical Signal Processing) Yang   WT17/18

For current offerings of the institutes refer to LSF.

 

Non-Technical Modules (NT)
Course Name Lecturer Summer Term Winter Term
Non-Technical (Selection I: IaCL+TIM)
Information and Contract Law (IaCL)
Technology and Innovation Management (TIM)
N.N.    
Non-Technical (Selection II: IaCL+BMA)
Information and Contract Law (IaCL)
Business Management and Administration (BMA)
N.N.    
Non-Technical (Selection III:BMA+TIM)
Business Management and Administration (BMA)
Technology and Innovation Management (TIM)
N.N.