Central Administration

Creativity, legality, and transparency

Central Administration conceives of itself as a service organization. University operations are conducted through Central Administration‘s seven divisions.

Central Administration is led by the Chancellor. Operating as a service unit, it has the mission of supporting the functions defined in the state’s Higher Education Act. For Administration staff, this means finding creative, fitting solutions in all matters touching on research and teaching.

Organization chart of the University of Stuttgart's Central Administration

Chancellor

Jan Gerken

  1. Office of the Chancellor

    1. Personal Assistants

      1. Jasmin Kretschmer

      2. Martin Renz

    2. Digitalization Officer

      1. Lena Bühner

    3. Special Functions, taxes

      1. Günter Staub

    4. Project Officer

      1. Dr. Barbara Unteutsch

    5. Operations Manager Gast­dozenten­haus

      1. Jonathan Leutwyler

  2. Deputy

    Philipp von Ritter

    1. Division 1
      Research and Transfer

      Head of Division: Dr. Vanessa Hanke

      1. Department 11

        Project Office and Early Career Researchers
        Head: Martin Hummel

      2. Department 12

        National Research Funding
        Head: Birgit Harrer

      3. Department 13

        European and International Research Funding
        Head: Heinke Claß

      4. Department 14

        Research Law
        Head: Dr. Kristin Philipp

      5. Department 15

        Knowledge and Technology Transfer
        Head: Dr. Ralf Kaun

    2. Division 2
      International Office

      Head of Division: Marion Höcke

      1. Department 21

        International Student Services
        Head: Bernadette Burger

      2. Department 22

        Global Mobility
        Head: Katja Striegel

      3. Department 23

        German Language Courses, Intercultural Training
        Head: Dr. Olaf Moritz

    3. Division 3
      Students' Affairs

      Head of Division: Matthias Gaugele

      1. Department 31

        General study matters
        Head: Alexandra Scheit

      2. Department 32

        Student Counseling Center
        Head: Reiner Laue

      3. Department 33

        Application, Admission, Enrollment
        Head: Gudrun Schroeter

      4. Department 34

        Student Service and Examination Office
        Head: Katharina Schwartzkopff

      5. Department 35

        Processes and Planning
        Head: Elena Kunjavskaja

      6. Department 36

        Backoffice
        Head: Carina Buchhorn

    4. Division 4
      Personnel and Legal Affairs

      Head of Division: Stephan Bissinger

      1. Department 41

        Appointment proceedings, professors,civil servants, auxiliary staff, lectures, interns
        Head: Birgit Schneider

      2. Department 42

        Tariff Employees
        Head: Jochen Kälblen

      3. Department 43

        Legal Department
        Head: Wilhelm Kloor

    5. Division 5
      Finances

      Head of Division: Philipp von Ritter

      1. Department 51

        Central Procurement
        Head: Simone Heinzelmann

      2. Department 52

        Financial Accounting and Cash Office
        Head: Alexander Muks

      3. Department 53

        Budget, Corporate Assets, Personnel Budget, Travel Expenses
        Head: Tobias Röger

      4. Department 54

        Planning and Control
        Head: Nadine Brosius-Piper

      5. Department 55

        Tax Matters and Balances
        Head: Artur Schewior

    6. Division 6
      Engineering and Constructions

      Head of Division: N. N.
      (The Chancellor shall serve as provisional Head of Division until the vacancy is filled.)

      Real Estate Management

      Deputy Head of Division: Andreas Braun

      1. Department 61

        Construction and Property Management
        Head: N. N.

      2. Department 62

        Commercial and Infrastructural Facility Management
        Head: Susanne Maier

      3. Department 63

        Technical Facility Management
        Head: Thomas Klicpera

    7. Division 7
      Central Services

      Head of Division: Harald Hornyak

      1. Department 71

        Personnel and Organisational Development
        Head: Harald Hornyak

      2. Department 72

        Internal Services
        Head: Moritz Bächtle

  3. Offices of the Assistants

    1. Agility Lab

      1. Carolin Küchle

      2. Dr. Sabrina Reich

      3. Betina Weber

    2. Corporate Health Management (BGM) and Occupational Medical Service (AMD)

    3. Data Protection Officer

      1. Heinrich Schullerer

    4. Developer-owned construction and PMO

      1. Susanne Rihm

    5. Equal Opportunities Officer

      1. Silvia Meyer

    6. Gender Equality Office

      1. Beate Langer

    7. Information Security Office (RUS-CERT)

      1. Oliver Göbel

    8. Internal Audit

      1. Dr. Matthias Knapp

    9. Safety Department

      1. Ralf Glodd

      2. Dr. Michael Rannenberg

  4. State Offices

    1. Zentrale Daten­schutz­stelle (ZENDAS)

      1. Heinrich Schullerer

    2. EDV-Koordi­nation Baden-Württem­berg

      1. Ingrid Bohr

    3. LaKoG

      1. Dr. Dagmar Höppel

Division 1 – Research and Transfer

Management

Dr. Vanessa Hanke
Phone: +49 711 685-81053
E-mail

Secretary's office
Karin Pfeiffer
Phone: +49 711 685-82147
E-mail

Representative
Birgit Harrer
Phone: +49 711 685-82220
E-Mail

Departments

Department 11: Project Office and Early Career Researchers

Head of Department
Martin Hummel
Phone +49 711 81053
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 12: National Research Funding

Head of Department
Birgit Harrer
Phone +49 711 685-84225
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 13: European and International Research Funding

Head of Department
Heinke Claß
Tel. +49 711 685-82157
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 14: Research Law

Head of Department
Dr. Kristin Philipp
Tel. +49 711 685-82142
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 15: Knowledge and Technology Transfer

Head of Department
Dr. Ralf Kaun
Tel. +49 711 685-82276
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Division 2 – International Office

Management

Marion Höcke
Phone: +49 711 685-68550
E-mail

Secretary's office
Elke Maleska
Phone: +49 711 685-68551
Fax +49 711 685-68600
E-mail

Departments

Department 21: International Student Services

Head of Department
Bernadette Burger
Phone: +49 711 685-68547
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 22: Global Mobility

Head of Department
Katja Striegel
Phone: +49 711 685-68558
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 23: German Language Courses, Intercultural Training

Head of Department
Dr. Olaf Moritz
Phone: +49 711 685-68562
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Division 3 – Students' Affairs

Management

Matthias Gaugele
Phone: +49 711 685-82230
E-mail

Secretary's office
N.N.
Phone: +49 711 685-65126
Fax +49 711 685-83622
E-mail

Departments

Department 31: General study matters

Head of Department
Alexandra Scheit
Phone: +49 711 685-82812
E-mail 

Other departmental contact persons

Department 32: Student Counseling Center

Head of Department
Reiner Laue
Phone: +49 711 685-82169
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 33: Application, Admission, Enrollment

Head of Department
Gudrun Schroeter
Phone: +49 711 685-82234
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 34: Student Service and Examination Office

Head of Department
Katharina Schwartzkopff
Phone: +49 711 685-82149
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 35: Processes and Planning

Head of Department
Elena Kunjavskaja
Phone: 
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 36: Backoffice

Head of Department
Carina Buchhorn
Phone: +49 711 685-65126
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Special tasks

Project coordination digit@L
Christina Kugler
Tel. +49 711 685-60780
E-mail

Fundamental issues
Michael Lateier
Tel. +49 711 685-81015
E-mail

Division 4 – Personnel and Legal Affairs

Management

Stephan Bissinger
Phone: +49 711 685-82250
E-mail

Secretary's office
Melanie Klos
Phone: +49 711 685-82251
Fax +49 711 685-83598
E-mail

Representative
Wilhelm Kloor
Phone: +49 711 685-82220
E-mail

Departments

Department 41: Appointment proceedings, professors,civil servants, auxiliary staff, lectures, interns

Head of Department
Birgit Schneider
Phone: +49 711 685-82284
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 42: Tariff Employees

Head of Department
Jochen Kälblen
Phone: +49 711 685-82286
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 43: Legal Department

Head of Department
Wilhelm Kloor
Tel. +49 711 685-82220
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Division 5 – Finances

Management

Philipp von Ritter
Phone: +49 711 685-82240
E-mail

Secretary's office
Ursula Brenner
Phone: +49 711 685-82241
Fax 0711 685-82110
E-mail

Representation
N.N.

Departments

Department 51: Central Procurement

Head of Department
Simone Heinzelmann
Phone: +49 711 685-82140
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 52: Financial Accounting and Cash Office

Head of Department
Artur Schewior
Phone: +49 711 685-81081
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 53: Budget, Corporate Assets, Personnel Budget, Travel Expenses

Head of Department
Tobias Röger
Phone: +49 711 685-84245
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 54: Planning and Control

Head of Department
Nadine Brosius-Piper
Tel. +49 711 685-81082
E-Mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 55: Tax Matters and Balances

Head of Department
Artur Schewior
Phone: +49 711 685-81081
E-Mail

Other departmental contact persons

Division 6 – Engineering and Constructions

Management

Commissary
Gerken, Jan
Tel.: +49 711 685-82204
E-Mail

Representation
Andreas Braun
Tel.: +49 711 685-82263
E-mail

Secretary's office
Jasmine Müller
Phone: +49 711 685-82261
E-mail

Departments

Department 61: Construction and Property Management

Head of Department
N.N.
Other departmental contact persons

Department 62: Commercial and Infrastructural Facility Management

Head of Department
Susanne Maier
Phone: +49 711 685-82268
E-mail
Other departmental contact persons

Department 63: Technical Facility Management

Head of Department
Thomas Klicpera
Phone: +49 711 685-64556
E-mail
Other departmental contact persons

Divison 7 – Central Services

Management

Harald Hornyak
Phone: +49 711 685-81154
E-mail

Secretary's office
Gabriele Engelhardt
Phone: +49 711 685-81153
E-mail

Departments

Department 71: Personnel and Organisational Development

Head of Department
Harald Hornyak
Phone +49 711 685-81154
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Department 72: Internal Services

Head of Department
Moritz Bächtle
Phone +49 711 685-82102
E-mail

Other departmental contact persons

Contact

This image shows Jan Gerken

Jan Gerken

Dipl.-Ök.

Chancellor

To the top of the page