Home     Browse DSI     Advanced Search     About the Database     Contributors/Sources     Websites     Submit a new Entry  

Quick Search:

12452 illustrators found
  (Total illustrators:12452 )       Page 1164 of 1246    << < 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 > >>

  items per page
Vivares / Vivarès, François
Dates of birth and death: 1709 in Saint-Jean-du-Bruel near Montpellier - 1780
Also known as: F. V. ; Francois / Francis Vivares / Vivarès / Vivarais ;
Worked for: Thomas Kitchin: A new map of Turkey in Europe divided into all its provinces, with adjacent countries in Europe and Asia. Drawn chiefly from the maps published by the Imperial Academy of St. Petersburg (1794) ; Vaucanson: Account of the mechanism of an automaton ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Viviani , Domenico
Dates of birth and death: 1772 in Legnaro, Liguria - 1840
Also known as: D. V. ;
Worked for: Flora Libycae Specimen (Genuae 1824) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vivien, J.
Dates of birth and death: 1828 fl. - 1851 fl.
Also known as: J. V. ;
Worked for: Karl Ludwig Blume (1796 1862): Flora Javae (Brussels 1828-51 );


Detail page of this illustrator

Vizetelly, Henry
Dates of birth and death: 1820 in London - 1894
Also known as: H. V. ;
Worked for: François Louis Paul Gervais (1816-1879) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vizzi,  
Dates of birth and death: 1890 fl. - 1900 fl.
Also known as:  
Worked for: Michele Lojacono Pojero (1853-1919) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vlaanderen, Jan Willem
Dates of birth and death: 1800 in Leiden - 1872
Also known as: J. W. V. ; I. W. Vlanderen ;
Worked for: physician Philipp Franz von Siebold (1796-1866): Nippon (1832-52) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vlaming, Cornelis de
Dates of birth and death: 1696 fl. - 1718 fl.
Also known as: C. d. V. ; de Vlamingh ;
Worked for: medic Samuel Fallours (17xx-18xx) ; Louis Renard (1xxx-1xxx): Poissons, Ecrevisse et Crabes (1718) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vocaturo, Luigi
Dates of birth and death: 1811 fl. - 1838 fl.
Also known as: L. V. ;
Worked for: Michele Tenore (1780-1861)


Detail page of this illustrator

Voelcker, Gottfried Wihelm
Dates of birth and death: 1775 in Berlin, Germany - 1849
Also known as: G. W. V. ; Völcker / Völker ;
Worked for: Johann Centurius Graf von Hoffmannsegg (1766-1849) ; Heinrich Friedrich Link (1767-1851) ; Royal Porcelain Factory, Berlin ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Voerman, Jan
Dates of birth and death: 1900 fl. - 1930 fl.
Also known as: J. V. ; J. Voerman Jr. / Voerman the Younger ;
Worked for: Jacobus Pieter Thijsse (1865-1945) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

       Page 1164 of 1246    << < 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 > >>




© GNT, Universität Stuttgart 2011-16. All rights reserved.