[print]

Sonderforschungsbereich 732:

Workshops & Events 2015
Nov. 20-21, 2015
Workshop

Event Semantics

Organisers: Ljudmila Geist & Daniel Hole (B8)

Invited speaker: Marcin Morzycki (Michigan State University)

Venue: room 17.13 (KII, Keplerstr. 17)

For more information click here.

Oct. 7-8, 2015
Workshop of Area B

The building blocks and mortar of word meaning

Invited speakers:  Louise Mc Nally, Chris Pinon, Malka Rappaport Hovav

Venue: Room 17.14 (KII, Keplerstr. 17, 1st floor)

For more information click here:
- description & abstracts
- programme

Oct. 1-2, 2015
Workshop of Area A

Modelling Variability in Speech

Invited speakers: Mirjam Ernestus, Silke Hamann and Andy Wedel
The call for papers is open.
Visit the workshop page for more information!

Sept. 24-26, 2015
EACL 9 - Workshop

Alternationen-Workshop

Organisers: Daniel Hole, Qingfeng Schwaderer & B8

For more information click here.

July 17, 2015
Workshop

Greek as a heritage language

Organiser: Artemis Alexiadou

Time and venue: 9.45-13.00, room 12.21 (Azenbergstr.12)

Programme:
09.45- 11.15   Petros Karatsareas (University of the West of England, Bristol),
                       "Greek as a heritage language: challenges and opportunities"
11.15-11.30    break
11.30-12.15    Katerina Zombolou (Universität Stuttgart), "Special verb classes in
                       heritage speakers:The case of Greek deponents
"
12.15-13.00    Artemis Alexiadou (Universität Stuttgart), "Gender in Heritage Greek:
                       a pilot study
"

July 9-10, 2015
Workshop of Area D

Linguistics-aware models of distributional semantics in computational linguistics

Venue: V 5.01/5.02 at the IMS, Pfaffenwaldring 5b

Invited speakers: Harald Baayen, Stephen Clark, Edward Grefenstette, Diana McCarthy, Ivan Titov

For the programme and more information click here.

June 25-27, 2015
Workshop

Workshop on the Morphological, Syntactic and Semantic Aspects of Dispositions

Organisers: Fabienne Martin (B5), Marcel Pitteroff (associated) & Tillmann Pross (B4)

Venue: Casino, Geschwister-Scholl-Str. 24

For more information click here.

March 23, 2015
Workshop

DAAD-Workshop Stuttgart-Trondheim "Monolingual, bilingual and second language acquisition"

Organisers: Artemis Alexiadou (Stuttgart) & Terje Lohndal (Trondheim)

Time & venue: March 23rd, 2015, 10 a.m. - 18 p.m.
                       Universität Stuttgart, Azenbergstr. 12, room 12.02

Programme

January 28, 2015
Workshop

Exploring complexity

Workshop with Gisbert Fanselow (Universität Potsdam), Sabine Iatridou (MIT), Gereon Müller (Universität Leipzig) and Masha Polinsky (Harvard University)

Organisers: Artemis Alexiadou & Leibniz Research Group on Experimental Syntax and Heritage languages

Time: Wednesday, January 28th, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-6.30 p.m.

Venue: Literaturhaus, Saal 1 + 2

Programme (updated!!!)
there will be another talk by Sabine Iatridou on Tuesday, January 27th, 2015 at 5.50-7 p.m. in room 11.42 (KI; Keplerstr. 11)

January 23, 2015
Workshop

Workshop on synthetic and analytic compounds

Organisers: Artemis Alexiadou & Gianina Iordachioaia (B1) in cooperartion with D11

Venue: 11.01 (KII, Keplerstr.17, 11th floor: take the elevator to the 10th floor, turn right and take the stairs to the 11th floor)

Invited speakers:
Andrew McIntyre (HU Berlin)
Martina Werner (Universität Wien) --> Talk on January 22, 2015, 5.30-7 p.m., room 17.15

Programme