[print]

Sonderforschungsbereich 732:

Workshops & Events 2014
December 1, 2014
Mini-Workshop

From roots to discourse: Mini-Workshop on semantic construction

Organisers: Tillmann Pross & Uwe Reyle

Time & venue: Dec1, 2014, 2-5.30 p.m., at the IMS, Pfaffenwaldring 5b, V 5.01/5.02

Programme

November 21-22, 2014
Workshop

Linguistic and psycholinguistic studies in L2 phonology

Organisers: Sabine Zerbian, Giuseppina Turco, Nadja Schauffler (A7) & Heidi Altmann

Time: Friday, Nov. 21st; 14-18:30 p.m. & Saturday, Nov. 22nd, 10 a.m-16:00 p.m.

Room: 17.92 (KII, Keplerstr. 17, 9th floor)

Information and program

November 21, 2014
Workshop/Colloquium

Berlin-Stuttgart meeting on Psych verbs

Organisers: Artemis Alexiadou, B1 & B6

Time: Friday, November 21st, 2014; 10:00 a.m.-17.30 p.m.

Room: 11.01 (KII, Keplerstr. 17, 11th floor - take the elevator to the 10th floor and then the stairs up to the 11th floor

Programme

May 26, 2014
Stuttgart-Trondheim Workshop

The syntax-morphology interface: Evidence from multiligualism

Organisers: Artemis Alexiadou & Marcel Pitteroff
Venue: Casino (Geschwister-Scholl-Str. 24D)
Time: 26.05.2014, 11.30-16.30

Programme:

11:30-11:45 Introduction
                     Artemis Alexiadou & Terje Lohndal
11:45-12:30 The acquisition of Voice alternations by bilingual children (German-
                     Greek): Plans and progress
                     Katerina Zombolou (Stuttgart)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 The morphology of language mixing in American-Norwegian
                     Maren Berg Grimstad (NTNU)
14:45-15:15 The Category of Aspect in Heritage Russian in Germany
                     Irina Krüger (Stuttgart)
15:15-15:45 Break
15:45-16:30 Morphological aspects of language mixing: Insights from Mandarin
                     Chinese-Norwegian and Dakkhini
                     Terje Lohndal & Tor A. Åfarli (NTNU)
16:30-17:30 Project meeting
18:30 Dinner

May 21-22, 2014
Workshop

Meeting of the DFG Network on Questions in Discourse

Organisers: Arndt Riester (A1), Edgar Onea (Göttingen) & Malte Zimmermann (Potsdam)
Venue: IMS (details t.b.a.)

For more information click here.

April 11-12, 2014
Workshop

Demonstration and Demonstratives

Organisers: Cornelia Ebert (C4) and Daniel Hole
Venue: KII (Keplerstr. 17), room 17.11
Time 11.04.2014, 9.30-16.30 (preceeded by coffee & welcome, followed by a dinner),
        12.04.2014, 9.30-13.00 (preceeded by coffee and followed by lunch)

For more information on the workshop and the  programme click on the respective words.