Micro-and Optoelectronics

For students of program years PY14 and further [SER14]. For an overview on C@mpus see here.

Component Count of Modules Total CP Rule
Basic Modules (BM) 3 27 CP Advanced Higher Mathematics
Electronics and Communication (EC) (one from the list)
Computer Science (one from the list) (CS)
Core Modules (CM)/Wahlpflichtfächer 5 30CP Five (5) modules from the list have to be selected
Supplementary Elective Modules/Wahlfächer 3 18CP Three (3) 6-Credit Points (CP) modules from the list or any remaining item from the Core Modules list
Supplementary Seminar Module (Sem)/Wahlpflichtfach 1 3CP One (1) Seminar
Supplementary Lab Module (Lab)/Wahlpflichtfach 1 6CP One (1) Lab
Non-Technical Modules (NT)/Wahlpflichtfächer 1 6CP One (1) Non-Technical Selection
Master Thesis Project Module 1 30CP Mandatory
    Total 120 CP  

For all modules of the major listed below which are marked with a module description can be found by clicking on the module name. A detailed description of all modules of the INFOTECH Master can be found in the Module Handbook which is updated continuously.

 

Core Modules (CM)
Module Name Lecturer Summer Term 18 Winter Term 18
Advanced CMOS Devices and Technology Burghartz X  
Embedded Systems Engineering Radetzki X  
Flat-Panel Displays Frühauf X  
Hardware Verification and Quality Assessment Wunderlich inactive  
Hardware-Based Fault Tolerance not offered anymore   X
Intelligent Sensors and Actors Schulze X  
 Lasers, Light Sources and Illumination Systems Werner   X
Optoelectronics I Werner X  
Optoelectronic Devices and Circuits II Berroth   X
Physical Design of Integrated Circuits Berroth X  
Radio Frequency Technology Hesselbarth   X
Solid State Electronics Werner    

 

Basic ModuleAdvanced Higher Mathematics 9CP
Advanced Higher Mathematics (AHM)
Basic Module Computer Science, 9CP
Computer Science (Selection I: CAO+DSA) Computer Architecture and Organization (CAO)
Data Structures and Algorithms (DSA)
Computer Science (Selection II: CAO+PL) Computer Architecture and Organization (CAO)
Concepts of Programming Languages (PL)
Computer Science (Selection III: CAO+OS) Computer Architecture and Organization (CAO)
Operating Systems (OS)
Computer Science (Selection IV: DSA+PL) Data Structures and Algorithms (DSA)
Concepts of Programming Languages (PL)
Computer Science (Selection V: DSA+OS) Data Structures and Algorithms (DSA)
Operating Systems (OS)
Computer Science (Selection VI: PL+OS) Concepts of Programming Languages (PL)
Operating Systems (OS)
Basic Module EC 9CP
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection I: Com+SST) Communications (Com)
Signal and System Theory (SST)
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection II: Com+RF) Communications (Com)
Radio Frequency Technology: Introduction (RF)
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection III: Com+ElC) Communications (Com)
Electronic Circuits (ElC)
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection IV: SST+RF) Signal and System Theory (SST)
Radio Frequency Technology: Introduction (RF)
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection V: SST+ElC) Signal and System Theory (SST)
Electronic Circuits (ElC)
Electronics and Communicaton (Selection VI: RF+ElC) Radio Frequency Technology: Introduction (RF)
Electronic Circuits (ElC)

 

 

Supplementary Elective Modules
Module Name Lecturer Summer Term 18 Winter Term 18
Advanced Processor Architecture Wunderlich suspended  
 Advanced Signal Processing and Deep Learning Yang   X
Antennas Hesselbarth   X
 Basics of Radio Frequency Technology Zhu X  
Battery Modelling and Energy Management Birke   X
Communication Networks II Kirstädter X  
Communications III ten Brink   X
Compilerbau (in German) Plödereder   X
Data Compression Simon X  
3D Scanner - Algorithms and Systems Simon X  
 Data Warehousing, Data Mining, and OLAP Mitschang   X
Detection and Pattern Recognition Yang    
Digital System Design Simon   X
Discrete Optimization Funke   X
Distributed Systems II Rothermel X  
Distributed Systems Rothermel   X
Dünnschichttechnologie (in German) Frühauf   X
Entwurf und Implementierung eines Compilers (in German) Plödereder X  
Error Control Coding: Algebraic and Convolutional Codes ten Brink X  
Human Computer Interaction Schmidt/Henze X  
Imaging Science Bruhn X  
Industrial Automation Systems Weyrich X  
Information Theory ten Brink/Aref X  
Introduction to Robotics (Robotics I) Toussaint   X
Introduction to Modern Cryptography Küsters   X
IT Service Management Jähnert X  
Loose Coupling and Message-based Integration Leymann   X
 Kalman Filtering and Matrix Computations Yang   X
Machine Learning Toussaint X ...
Microwave Analog Frontend Design Kallfass X  
 Mobile Computing Rothermel X  
Model-Driven Software Development Becker X  
Modeling, Simulation and Specification Radetzki X  
 Modern Error Correction ten Brink   X

 Multimodal Interaction for Ubiquitous Computers

 Schmidt   X
Netbased Applications and e-Commerce Schwarz   X
Network Security (Part B) and Mobile Network Architecture  Evolution (Part A) Schopp/Kiesel

X (Part A)

 

X
(Part B)
Optical Signal Processing Frühauf X  
Parallel Systems Simon   X
Performance Modeling and Simulation Kühn/ Kirstädter   X
Programmanalysen und Compilerbau (in German) Plödereder   X
Real-Time Programming Plödereder ST19  
Smart Integrated Micro Systems Burghartz not offered anymore  
Schaltungsentwurf in nanometerskaligen CMOS Technologien Anders    
Security and Privacy Küsters X  
Sensor principles and integrated interface circuits Anders    
Smart Cities and Internet of Things Aiello    
Software Engineering for Real-Time Systems Ebert/Weyrich   X
Space-Time Wireless Communication ten Brink X  
Statistical and Adaptive Signal Processing Yang X  
Theoretical and Methodological Foundations of Autonomous Systems Toussaint   X
Visualization Weiskopf X  
Service Computing Leymann   X
Smart Grids (in German) Rudion X  
System and Web Security Küsters X  
Business Process Management Leymann   X
Study Project N.N    

 

Seminar Modules

Objective of a Seminar

The students have learned to deal with original scientific literature and to research up-to-date information on their own. They are able to acquire deep insight into a given subject, mainly based on self-study, to give a presentation of the subject utilizing adequate presentation techniques, and to defend the subject in a scientific discussion. Moreover, they have participated in the scientific discussion of subjects presented by fellow students.

The technical content varies. Seminars are offered on diverse up-to-date subjects of current scientific interest in the field of Information Technology. Seminars, listed below can be used as INFOTECH Seminars. Listing here does not mean, that they are currently offered nor that they are offered in the semester (winter/summer) in question. The actual available seminars are published by the institutes offering it. Seminars have to be booked twice, firstly with the institutes for a seat and secondly with the office of examinations to receive a marking.

Information Visualization of High-Dimensional Data​

Seminars (Sem)      
Module Name Lecturer Summer Term 18 Winter Term 18
Advanced Software Engineering: Non-Functional Aspects in Software Engineering Becker/van Hoorn  X  
Recent Advances in Computer Vision Bruhn  X  
Information Visualization of High-Dimensional Data Weiskopf/Koch  X  
Provenance in Information Systems Herschel  X  
Bildverarbeitung - Algorithmen und Architekturen (in English) Simon   X  
Seminar (Advanced Topics in Communications Transmission) ten Brink  X X
Seminar (Advanced Topics in Communication Networks and Engineering) Kirstädter X X
Seminar (Advanced Topics in Radio Frequency Technology) Hesselbarth X X
Seminar (Selected Topics on Power and Microwave Electronics) Kallfass X  

For current offerings of the institutes refer to LSF.

Lab Modules

Lab Courses, listed below can be used as INFOTECH Lab Courses. Listing here does not mean, that they are currently offered nor that they are offered in the semester (winter/summer) in question. The actual available Lab Courses are published by the institutes offering it. Lab Courses have to be booked twice, firstly with the institutes for a seat and secondly with the office of examinations to receive a marking.

Lab Courses (Lab)
Module Name Lecturer Summer Term Winter Term
Lab Course Visual Computing Ertl/Frieß/Schatz/Rau X  
Practical Course Information Systems Mitschang/Schwarz X  
Elements of High Performance RISC Processors - Design and Synthesis Wunderlich / Rodriguez Gomez X  
Lab Course (High Performance Programming with Graphics Cards) Simon X  
Lab Course Interaktive Systeme: Physical Computing Henze X  
Lab Course Multimedia Communications Knaub X X
Lab Course Simulation of multiphysics field problems Grabmaier (ITE) X  
Lab Course (Industrial Automation) Weyrich   X
Lab Course (Radio Frequency Technology) Hesselbarth X X
Lab Course (Statistical Signal Processing) Yang   X

For current offerings of the institutes refer to LSF.

 

Non-Technical Modules (NT)
Course Name Lecturer Summer Term Winter Term
Non-Technical (Selection I: IaCL+TIM)
Information and Contract Law (IaCL)
Technology and Innovation Management (TIM)
N.N.    
Non-Technical (Selection II: IaCL+BMA)
Information and Contract Law (IaCL)
Business Management and Administration (BMA)
N.N.    
Non-Technical (Selection III:BMA+TIM)
Business Management and Administration (BMA)
Technology and Innovation Management (TIM)
N.N.