Home     Browse DSI     Advanced Search     About the Database     Contributors/Sources     Websites     Submit a new Entry  

Quick Search:

12452 illustrators found
  (Total illustrators:12452 )       Page 18 of 1246    < 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 > >>

  items per page
Amstel, Cornelis Jacobsz Ploos van
Dates of birth and death: 1726 in Weesp, Netherlands - 1798
Also known as: C. J. P. v. A. ; C. Ploos van Amstel ;
Worked for: medecin Johann Heinrich Lavater (1611-1691): reprint of Fischer's anat. description 1790 ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Amuchástegui, Axel
Dates of birth and death: 1921 in Córdoba - 2002
Also known as: A. A. ;
Worked for: Selva Andrade: Vida amorosa de los pájaros (Buenos Aires 1974) ; Helmut Sick: Studies of birds and mammals of South America (London 1967) ; Carlos Selva Andrade: Some birds and mammals of South America (1966) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Anderloni, Faustino
Dates of birth and death: 1766 in Sant Eufémia della Fonte - 1847
Also known as: F. A. ;
Worked for: Giovanni Antonio Scopoli ; anatomist Antonio Scarpa (1752-1832): Tabula neurol. (1794) & Reflexions et observations (1813) ; G. A. Scopoli: Del. Floreat (1786-8) & Anat. olfactu (1789/95) etc. ; Bartolomeo Panizza (1785-1867) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Anderloni, Pietro
Dates of birth and death: 1784 or 1785 Sant Eufemia in Brescia, Italy - 1849
Also known as: P. A. ;
Worked for: anat. surgeon Antonio Scarpa (1747-1832): Osservazioni e riflessioni anatomiche chirurgiche sull'Aneurisma (Pavia 1804) ; Eugène de Beauharnais ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Anderson, William
Dates of birth and death: 1750 in North Berwick - 1778
Also known as: W. A. ;
Worked for: Sir Joseph Banks (1743-1820) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Anderson, Alexander
Dates of birth and death: 1775 in New York, USA - 1870
Also known as: A. A. ;
Worked for: Thomas Bewick: Quadrupeds (1804) ; Samuel Bard: Compendium Midwifery (1807) ; John Bell: Anatomy (1809) & Principles Surgery (1810) ; Pilgrims Progress ; Tom Thumb's Folio ; The Looking Glass of the Mind ; Webster's Spelling Book (1795) ; Emblems of Mortality (1800) ; Irving & Paulding: Salmagundi (1814/15) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Anderson, Fay °
Dates of birth and death: 1931 in Lahore, Pakistan -  
Also known as: F. A. ; Mrs. Richard Geary-Cooke ;
Worked for: Hugh A. Baker & Edward George Henry Oliver: Ericas South Africa (1967) ; Gwendolin Joyce Lewis & Obermeyer: Revision of genus Gladiolus (1972) ; Hedley Brian Rycroft: South African Proteas & What Protea is that? Prof. Edwyn Isaac ; Goldblatt: Watsonia 1989 ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Anderson, Abram E.
Dates of birth and death: 1904 fl. - 1925 fl.
Also known as: A. E. A. ;
Worked for: Henry F. Osborn: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 1904; Crania of Tyrannosaurus & Allosaurus, 1912; A.E.A.: Sand fulgurites from Nebraska: Their structure & formative factors, 1925; William Diller Matthew (1871-1930)


Detail page of this illustrator

Anderson, A. F.
Dates of birth and death: 1927 fl. - 1938 fl.
Also known as: A. F. A. ;
Worked for: several editions of the "Plan of Carnoustie" between 1927 and 1938 ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Anderson, Jabez
Dates of birth and death: 1799f fl. - 1810 fl.
Also known as: J. A. ;
Worked for: copy of the "Plan of the Works on the Entrance of the Castle of Edinbo" (c. 1742) (c. 1799) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

       Page 18 of 1246    < 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 > >>




© GNT, Universität Stuttgart 2011-16. All rights reserved.