Home     Browse DSI     Advanced Search     About the Database     Contributors/Sources     Websites     Submit a new Entry  

Quick Search:

12400 illustrators found
  (Total illustrators:12400 )       Page 16 of 1240    < 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 > >>

  items per page
Alwis, William de
Dates of birth and death: 1842 - 1916
Also known as: W. d. A. ;
Worked for: officers & naturalists G. H. Kendrick Thwaites & Henry Trimen (1843-1896) ; Sir William Henry Gregory ; Frederic C. Moore: The Lepidoptera of Ceylon (London 1880-87) ; L. G. O. Woodhouse & George Morrison Reid Henry: Butterfly Fauna of Ceylon (1942) ; K. F. & P. B. Sarasin: Forschungen auf Ceylon (1887-1907) ; George King's monographs of Myristicaceae (1890) & Annonaceae (1893) ; Icones Plantarum Indiae orientalis & Flora sylvatica for southern India (both 1869-74) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alwis, A. G. de
Dates of birth and death: 1885 c. - 1956 or later
Also known as: A. G. A. ;
Worked for: officer and naturalist at the Dept. of Agriculture, A. H. G. Alston: Kandy Flora, (1938) ; S. D. J. E. Senaratna: The Grasses of Ceylon (1956) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alwis, Alfred de
Dates of birth and death: 1885 c. - 1956 or later
Also known as: A. A. ;
Worked for: officer & naturalist at the Dept. of Agriculture, A. H. G. Alston: Kandy Flora (1938) ; S. D. J. E. Senaratna: The Grasses of Ceylon (1956) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alwis, George de
Dates of birth and death: 1840 c. - 1887 or later
Also known as: G. de A.
Worked for: entomologist Frederic C. Moore: The Lepidoptera of Ceylon (London 1880-87) Icones Plantarum Indiae orientalis & Flora sylvatica for southern India (both 1869-74) & George King: Monograph of Myristicaceae (1890) & Monograph of Annonaceae (1893) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Amadìo, Andrea
Dates of birth and death: 1450 c. - 1530
Also known as: A. A. ; Amadio, Amadeo ;
Worked for: Nicolò Roccabonella or Bernardino Rinio: Erbario Marciano ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Amancio, A.
Dates of birth and death: 1898 fl. -  
Also known as: A. A. ;
Worked for: A. Bettencourt ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Amateis, Edmond Romulus
Dates of birth and death: 1897 in Rome, Italy - 1981
Also known as: E. R. A. ;
Worked for: David G. Leach: Rhododendrons of the World (New York 1961) ; Bulletin of the American Rhododendron Society ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Amati, Pietro
Dates of birth and death: 1786 fl. - 1788 fl.
Also known as: P. A. ; Pet. A. ;
Worked for: Giovanni Antonio Scopoli (1723-1788) ; Giovanni Battista Balbis (1765-1831) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Ambra, Orazio
Dates of birth and death: 1825 fl. -  
Also known as: O. A. ;
Worked for: Giuseppe Raddi (1770-1829) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Ambra, Anna °
Dates of birth and death: 1825 fl. -  
Also known as: A. A. ;
Worked for: Giuseppe Raddi (1770-1829) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

       Page 16 of 1240    < 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 > >>




© GNT, Universität Stuttgart 2011-16. All rights reserved.