Home     Browse DSI     Advanced Search     About the Database     Contributors/Sources     Websites     Submit a new Entry  

Quick Search:

12400 illustrators found
  (Total illustrators:12400 )       Page 15 of 1240    < 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 > >>

  items per page
Almeras, M.
Dates of birth and death: 1803 fl. -  
Also known as: M. A. ;
Worked for: A. P. de Candolle: Flore du Mexique (also called: Flore des Dames de Genève) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alsner, F.
Dates of birth and death: 1785 fl. - 1794 fl.
Also known as: F. A. ;
Worked for: Karl Freiherr von Meidinger und Lauberbach (1750-1820): Icones Piscium Austriae Indigenorum (Wien 1785-1794)


Detail page of this illustrator

Alt, Wilhelm
Dates of birth and death: 1845 fl. - 1865 fl.
Also known as: W. A. ; signed "gestochen v. W. Alt in Ohrdruff" ;
Worked for: Heinrich Berghaus: Physikalischer Atlas, oder Sammlung von Karten, auf denen die hautsächlichen Erscheinungen der anorganischen und organishen Natur nach ihrer geographischen Verbreitung und Vertheilung bildlich dargestellt sind, zu Alexander von Humboldt: Kosmos (1845-49) ; Adolf Stieler: World Atlas (1875) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Altdorffer, Erhard
Dates of birth and death: 1512 in Regensburg / Ratisbona - 1561
Also known as: E. A. ; Altdorfer ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Alton, Joseph Wilhelm Eduard
Dates of birth and death: 1772 Aquileia near Trient, Italy - 1840
Also known as: E. J. D. ; Edouard Joseph Dalton / d'Alton ;
Worked for: d'Alton: Naturgeschichte des Pferdes (1810-16), Anatomie Bewegungswerkzeuge Knochen Menschen (1850), Faulthiere (1821) ; Chr. Pander: Entwicklungsgeschichte des Hühnchens im Eye (1817) ; E. d'A. & C. Pander: Vergleichende Osteologie (1821-38) ; Sömmering (1830) ; Sellow (1833-5) ; Adolf Wilhelm Otto ; Hermann Burmeister ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alton, Johann Samuel Eduard d'
Dates of birth and death: 1803 Sankt Goar - 1854
Also known as: J. S. E. d'A. ;
Worked for: embryologist Christian Heinr. Pander (1794-1865) & d'Alton: Vergleichende Osteologie (1821-38) ; Moritz Gustav Weber (1795–1875) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alvarez, Manuel María
Dates of birth and death: 1805 fl. in Bogotá -  
Also known as: M. M. A. ;
Worked for: José Celestino Mutis (1732-1808): Flora de Bogotá 1952f. ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alvarez, Mariano
Dates of birth and death: 1805 fl. in Bogotá -  
Also known as: M. A. ;
Worked for: José Celestino Mutis (1732-1808): Flora de Bogotá 1952f. ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alvear,  
Dates of birth and death: 1787 fl., born in Mexico - 1803 fl.
Also known as:  
Worked for: Martin de Sessé y Lacasta (1751-1808); Villar & José Mariano Mociño (1757-1820) & A.P. de Candolle: Flore du Mexique / Flora of Mexico


Detail page of this illustrator

Alves da Silva, Walter
Dates of birth and death: 1973 fl. -  
Also known as: W. A. d. S. ;
Worked for: Escola de Manguinhos ; Olympio da Fonseca ;


Detail page of this illustrator

       Page 15 of 1240    < 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 > >>




© GNT, Universität Stuttgart 2011-16. All rights reserved.