Home     Browse DSI     Advanced Search     About the Database     Contributors/Sources     Websites     Submit a new Entry  

Quick Search:

12400 illustrators found
  (Total illustrators:12400 )       Page 1165 of 1240    << < 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 > >>

  items per page
Voyez, Nicolas Joseph
Dates of birth and death: 1742 - 1806
Also known as: N. J. V. ;
Worked for: Louis Augustin Guillaume Bosc d'Antic (1759-1828) ; George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788) ; Pierre Denys de Montfort (c. 1768-c. 1820) & Félix de Roissy (1771-1843) ; Pierre André Latreille (1762-1833) ; Paul Karel Sander Leonard Rang (1784-1859) ; Nouveau Dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle ... (Paris 1803f.) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Voysard, Etienne Claude
Dates of birth and death: 1746 - 1812 c.
Also known as: E. C. V. ; Etienne / Étienne Voyzard / Voyssard ;
Worked for: Charles Francois Brisseau de Mirbel (1776-1854) ; George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788): Histoire naturelle generale et particulière ; Pierre Denys de Montfort (c. 1768-c.1820) & Félix de Roissy (1771-1843): Histoire Naturelle Générale et Particulière Des Mollusques, Animaux Sans Vertèbres et à Sang Blanc (vol. 1-4, 1802-6) ; Pierre André Latreille (1762-1833) ; Nouveau Dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle (Paris 1803f) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Voysard, Steph.
Dates of birth and death: 1788 fl. - 1792 fl.
Also known as: S. V. ;
Worked for: Charles Louis L'Héritier de Brutelle (1746-1800) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vredeman de Vries, Jan / Hans
Dates of birth and death: 1527 in Leeuwaarden,Dutch Friesland,now Netherland - 1607
Also known as: J. V. d V. ; Hans Frisian / I. Vredeman Friso / Iohanne Vredemanno Frisio / Johannes Friesen / Johan Frieß / Jean Vredman ;
Worked for: Perspective, TheHague&Leiden 1604-05 (w. 49+24 persp.copper engr.), Reprint New York 1968; Architectura Das ist: Bauw-kunst, Amsterdam 1638; Architectura 3e stuck De Oorden Tuschana, Antwerpen 1578; Den Boeck, Ghemaect Opde 2 Colomnen Dorica En Ionica, 1565; Variae architecturae formae, 1601


Detail page of this illustrator

Vries, O.
Dates of birth and death: 1758 fl. - 1870 fl.
Also known as: O. d. V. ; de Vries ;
Worked for: George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vrijdag, Daniel
Dates of birth and death: 1765 in The Hague - 1822
Also known as: D. V. ;
Worked for: Barthélémy Faujas de Saint Fond (1741-1819): Natuurlijke Historie St Pieters Berg bij Maastricht (1802-4) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vrolik, Willem
Dates of birth and death: 1801 in Amsterdam - 1863
Also known as: W. V. ;
Worked for: Johannes Peter Müller (1801-1858) ; Recherches d'anatomie comparée sur le chimpansé (Amsterdam 1841) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vuillemin, Alexandre Aimé
Dates of birth and death: 1812 in Paris - 1886
Also known as: A. A. V. ;
Worked for: Carte de l'Égypte et de la Nubie pour servir à l'itinéraire de M. E. Combes (Paris 1846) ; Atlas géographique. Cartes muettes. Espagne, Allemagne, Russie, Suisse, etc. ; Atlas illustré de géographie commerciale et industrielle... ; Atlas universel de géographie ancienne et moderne, dressé par Ambroise Tardieu (Paris 1843) ; Bassins des grands fleuves de la France et de l'Europe, d'après les documents les plus autorisés ; Carte physique de l'Europe indiquant les divisions naturelles orographiques et hydrographiques ; Carte routière de la France div. en 86 départemens ; Plan de Paris ; France et ses colonies ; Mapa fisico y derrotero de España y Portugal que indica las nuevas divisiones de la provincias ; Planisphère illustré présentant la description géographique des parties connues de la terre ; Voyages du Docteur Livingstone dans l'Afrique orientale (1858-1864) ; Suisse par Ad. Joanne. Le Rigi et le lac des Quatre-Cantons ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vuillier, Gaston Charles
Dates of birth and death: 1845 / 1847 - 1915
Also known as: G. C. V. ; G. Vuillier ;
Worked for: Henri d'Orléans: Du Tonkin aux Indes (1898) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vulliamy, Edward Owen
Dates of birth and death: 1876 - 1962
Also known as: E. V. ;
Worked for: A. C. Seward: Plant Life Through the Ages. A Geological and Botanical Retrospect (Cambridge 1931) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

       Page 1165 of 1240    << < 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 > >>




© GNT, Universität Stuttgart 2011-16. All rights reserved.