Home     Browse DSI     Advanced Search     About the Database     Contributors/Sources     Websites     Submit a new Entry  

Quick Search:

12452 illustrators found
  (Total illustrators:12452 )       Page 1163 of 1246    << < 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 > >>

  items per page
Vishniac, Roman
Dates of birth and death: 1897 in Pawlowsk near Sankt Petersburg - 1990
Also known as: R. V. ; Роман Вишняк / Roman Wischnjak ;
Worked for: in 1935 commissioned by American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee(JDC) in Central Europe to photograph Jewish communities in Eastern Europe; freelance work in photomicroscopy


Detail page of this illustrator

Vishnupersaud / Prasad,  
Dates of birth and death: 1800 c. - 1840 fl.
Also known as: V. P. ; Vishnu Prasad / Bishnoopersaud ;
Worked for: Francis Buchanan(-Hamilton) (1762-1829): In Burma, Bangladesh & Calcutta ; Nathanial Wallich (= Nathan Wolff) (1786-1854): Plantae Asiaticae (1829-32) ; John Forbes Royle: Botany of the Himalayan & Cashmere (1833-40) ; Dr. William Roxburgh (1751-1815) ; Francis Buchanan & William Lloyd Gibbons collections ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Visscher, Claes Jansz.
Dates of birth and death: 1550 in Amsterdam - 1612
Also known as: C. J. V. ; Nicolas-Joannis Visscher / Visscher the Elder ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Visscher, Claes Jansz.
Dates of birth and death: 1586 - 1652
Also known as: C. J. V. ; Visscher de Jonghe / the Younger ;
Worked for: Assuwerus van Londerseel (fl. 1570/94) ; Nicolaes de Bruyn (c. 1550-1656) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Visscher, Lambert
Dates of birth and death: 1633 in Amsterdam or in Haarlem - 1690 after
Also known as: L. V. ;
Worked for: Jakob Breyn (1637-1697)


Detail page of this illustrator

Visscher, Nicolaes
Dates of birth and death: 1618 in Amsterdam - 1679
Also known as: N. V. ; Nicolaes Visscher I / Visscher aîné ;
Worked for: Hispaniae et Portugalliae regna per Nicolaum Visscher (c. 1688) ; Germania Inferior ; c. 200 maps ; map "Ducatus Wurtembergensis cum adjacentibus quibusdam Sueviae Regionisbus" (c. 1680) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Visscher, Nicolaes Jansz.
Dates of birth and death: 1649 - 1702
Also known as: N. J. V. ; Nicolaes Visscher II ; Nicolaus Visscher JR. ;
Worked for: Atlas Contractus ; Atlas Minor ; Germania Inferior ; c. 200 maps ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Visto, J. P.
Dates of birth and death: 1832 fl. - 1861 fl.
Also known as: J. P. V. ; Vista / Vistau ;
Worked for: Jean Victor Audouin (1797-1841) ; Gaspard Jos. Martin-Saint-Ange (1803-1888) & Alexandre Edouard Baudrimont (1806-1880) ; Jean Charles Chenu (1808-1879) ; Claude Gay (1800-1873) Gustave Honoré Cotteau (1818-1894) & Jules Triger (1801-1867) ; Georges Léopold Chrétien Fréderick Dagobert, Baron de Cuvier (1769-1832) & Pierre André Latreille (1762-1833) ; Benjamin Jules Paul Delessert (1773-1847) ; Anatolij Nikolaevich Démidoff (1813-1870) ; Jean Marie Léon Dufour 1780-1865) ; Jean Baptiste Louis d'Audebard, Baron de Férussac (1745-1815) ; Joseph Paul Gaimard (1793-1858) ; Alphonse Guichenot (?-?) ; François Louis Paul Gervais (1816-1879) ; Louis Charles Kiener (1799-1881) ; Charlemagne Théophile Lefebvre (1811-1859/60) ; Pierre Hippolyte Lucas (1814-1899) ; Henri Milne-Edwards (1800-1885) ; Henri Edwards Milne (1800-1885), Jean Louis Armand de Quatrefages de Breau (1810-1892) & Charles Emile Blanchard (1819-1900) ; Pierre Marie Arthur Morelet (1809-1892) ; Ramon de la Sagra (1798-1871) ; Hercule Eugène Grégoire Straus-Durckheim (1790-1865) ; Auguste Nicolas Vaillant (1793-1858) ; Dictionnaire des sciences naturelles (Paris & Strasbourg 1816-1830) ; Nouveau Dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle ... (Paris 1803f) ; Magasin de zoologie (Paris 1831-49) ; PLA Cazenave (1795-1877): Lecons maladies Peau 1845/56 & Traité Malad Cuir Chevelu 1850; H.Lebert (1813-78): Anat.Path. 1857/6; PA Lesson/Ach.Richard: Astrolabe Flore Nouv.Zél. 1832-4; RPLesson: hist.nat.oiseaux paradis 1834-5 ; Antoine Alphonse Guichenot (1809-1876) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vitasse, Jean Louis Nicolas
Dates of birth and death: 1792 -  
Also known as: L Vitasse
Worked for: Louis Auguste de Sainson. Cyrille Pierre Theodore Laplace: Voyage autour du monde 1833; Dumont D'Urville


Detail page of this illustrator

Vivares, Thomas
Dates of birth and death: 1735 in London - 1810 or after
Also known as: T. V. ;
Worked for: Samuel Howitt (c. 1765-1822) (?) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

       Page 1163 of 1246    << < 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 > >>




© GNT, Universität Stuttgart 2011-16. All rights reserved.