Home     Browse DSI     Advanced Search     About the Database     Contributors/Sources     Websites     Submit a new Entry  

Quick Search:

12400 illustrators found
  (Total illustrators:12400 )       Page 1162 of 1240    << < 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 > >>

  items per page
Voiriot, Guillaume
Dates of birth and death: 1713 in Pari - 1799
Also known as: G. V. ; Guill. Voiriot ;
Worked for: Marcus Elieser Bloch (1723-1799) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Volckart, Johann Friedrich
Dates of birth and death: 1750 in Nuremberg - 1812
Also known as: I. F V. / J. F. V. ; Volkart / Volcart / Volkert ;
Worked for: Eugen Johann Christoph Esper (1742-1810) ; Justus Christian Loder: Tabulae anatomicae (1794-1803) ; Georg Franz Hoffmann (1761-1826) ; Olof Swartz (1860-1818) ; Johann Georg Steinbruch (1770-1818): Analekten für Naturkunde (1802) ; Johann Christian Daniel Schreber (1739-1810): Säugethiere & Linné: Vollständiges Pflanzensystem (1777-88) ; Johann David Schoepff (1720-1800): Historia testudinum (1792) ; Martinus Houttuyn (1720-1798) ; Peter Simon Pallas (1741-1811) ; Gottfried Christian Reich (1769-1849) ; Johann Andreas Wagner (1797-1861) ; Der Naturforscher (1774-1804) ; Loder (1793-4) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Volger, Luise / nickname Lotte °
Dates of birth and death: 1883 in Berlin? - 1956
Also known as: L. V. ;
Worked for: dermatologists Paul Clairmont & Bruno Bloch (1878-1933), directors of the dermatological clinic in Zurich; Paul Clairmont (1875-1942), director of the chirurgical clinic


Detail page of this illustrator

Volk, F.
Dates of birth and death: 1860 fl. -  
Also known as: F. V. ;
Worked for: Georges Albert Boulenger (1858-1937)


Detail page of this illustrator

Volk, R.
Dates of birth and death: 1900 fl. - 1920 fl.
Also known as: R. V. ;
Worked for: Johann Wilhelm Michaelsen (1860-1937) & Robert Hartmeyer (1874-1923) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Volkart, Johann Friedrich
Dates of birth and death: 1750 - 1812
Also known as: J. F. V. ;
Worked for: Justus Christian Loder: Anatomische Tafeln (1794-1803, compilation) ; Karl Wilh Juch: Handbuch pharm. Botatnik (1804) ; physician J. G. Steinbuch ; chemist C. H. C. Schreger ; botanist Schwarz ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Volkers, Emil Ferdinand Heinrich
Dates of birth and death: 1831 in Birkenfeld - 1905
Also known as: E. F. H. V. ; Emil Volkers / Emil F. H. Volkers ;
Worked for: Abbildungen vorzüglichster Pferde-Rassen (Stuttgart 1880-82) ; Bildnisse vorzüglichster Hengste aus dem Kgl. Landgestüte zu Celle (Düsseldorf 1857? / 1862) ; Bildnisse vorzüglichster Hengste aus dem Großherzogtum Oldenburg (lost manuscript) ; Die Pferdezucht Württembergs (Stuttgart 1857) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Volkmann, Alfred Wilhelm
Dates of birth and death: 1801 in Zschortau / Leipzig - 1877
Also known as: A. W. V. ;
Worked for: Anatomia animalium tabulis illustrata (Leipzig 1831-33) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Volkmer, Ottomar
Dates of birth and death: 1839 in Olmütz - 1901
Also known as: O. v. V. ; (Othmar) von Volkmer ;
Worked for: Kartographie, Reproductions-Methoden sowie maschinelle Druckvorrichtungen (1878 & 1890) ; Technik der Reproduction von Militär-Karten und Plänen (Verlag des k.k. technischen & administrativen Militär-Comités: Wien 1880) ; Neue Arbeiten im Gebiete der Photographie & der graphischen Künste (Vienna) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vollenhoven, Samuel ConstantSam
Dates of birth and death: 1816 in Rotterdam - 1880
Also known as: S. C. S. v. V. ; Samuel Constantinus Snellen van Vollenhoven / Sam. Const. Snellen van Vollenhoven ;
Worked for: De inlansche Bladwespen in hare gedaante-verwisseling en levenswijze beshreven (s'Gravenhage 1857-80) ; Essai d'une Faune entomologique de l'archipel Indo-Néerlandais (La Haye 1863) ; Gedaanteverwisseling en levenswijze der insekten (Haarlem 1870) ; Hemiptera heteroptera Neerlandica (s'Gravenhage 1878) ; Overzigt der gelede Dieren (Haarlem & Amsterdam 1859-1860/61) ; Pinacographia (s'Gravenhage 1875-1880) ; Schetsen ten gebruicke bij de Studie der Hymenoptera (s'Gravenhage 1868-73) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

       Page 1162 of 1240    << < 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 > >>




© GNT, Universität Stuttgart 2011-16. All rights reserved.