Home     Browse DSI     Advanced Search     About the Database     Contributors/Sources     Websites     Submit a new Entry  

Quick Search:

12452 illustrators found
  (Total illustrators:12452 )       Page 1161 of 1246    << < 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 > >>

  items per page
Vilmorin, Mme Louis °
Dates of birth and death: 1830 fl. - 1851 fl.
Also known as:  
Worked for: The Floral Register (London 1825-51) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vincent, Henriette Antoinette °
Dates of birth and death: 1786 in Brest - 1830
Also known as: H. A. V. ; née Rideau du Sal ;
Worked for: Études de Fleurs et de Fruits. Peints D'Après Nature (with 48 pl.) ,


Detail page of this illustrator

Vincent,  
Dates of birth and death: 1770 fl. - 1810 fl.
Also known as:  
Worked for: Thomas Martyn (1735-1825) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vincent, Antoine François
Dates of birth and death: 1743 in Versailles - 1789
Also known as: A. F. V. ;
Worked for: Mémoire artificielle des princips relatifs à la fidelle représentation des animaux tant en peinture qu'en sculpture ; l'Ecole Vétérinaire d'Alfort ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vincent, Hubert
Dates of birth and death: 1680 fl. in Lyon ? - 1730
Also known as: H. V. ;
Worked for: George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vincentius, Wilhelmius
Dates of birth and death: 1736 in The Hague - 1811 after
Also known as: W. V. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Vinci, Leonardo da
Dates of birth and death: 1452 in Anchiano near Vinci, Empoli, Italy - 1519
Also known as: L. d. V. ; Leonardo di ser Piero da Vinci / Léonard de Vinci ;
Worked for: various cities, courts & other patrons as Renaissance artist-engineer w. extremely broad interest & talent; stereometric & perspectival pl.f. Luca Pacioli; sev. L. drawings were used by Carlo Ruini (c.1530-1598)


Detail page of this illustrator

Vinkeles, Reinier
Dates of birth and death: 1741 in Amsterdam - 1816
Also known as: R. V. ;
Worked for: Pieter Camper (1722-1820) , son of anat. Pieter Camper: Adrian Gilles Camper: Verh. nat. wezenstrekken Menschen 1791; Oeuvres P Camper 1803 pl. J.F.Blumenbach:Knochen 1786 ; George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vinkeles, Hermanus
Dates of birth and death: 1745 c. in Amsterdam - 1817 or later
Also known as: H. V. ; Hermann Winkel / Vinkeles ;
Worked for: anatomist -> P. Camper: Herrn Peter Campers kleine Schriften, die (Wund)Arnzeykunst & Naturgeschichte betr. (Leipzig 1782) ; George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vinne, Jan Laurenszoon van der
Dates of birth and death: 1699 in Haarlem, Noord-Holland - 1753
Also known as: J. L. v. d. V. ; Jan van der Vinne ;
Worked for: paintings for bulb growers in Haarlem ;


Detail page of this illustrator

       Page 1161 of 1246    << < 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 > >>




© GNT, Universität Stuttgart 2011-16. All rights reserved.