Home     Browse DSI     Advanced Search     About the Database     Contributors/Sources     Websites     Submit a new Entry  

Quick Search:

12400 illustrators found
  (Total illustrators:12400 )       Page 12 of 1240    < 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 > >>

  items per page
Aldrovandi, Ulisse
Dates of birth and death: 1522 in Bologna, Italy - 1605
Also known as: U. A. ; Ulysses Aldrovandus ;
Worked for: U. A.: De reliquis animalibus exanguibuis libri quatuor (posthumously published 1606) ; De Animalibus Insectis (1662) ; Musaeum metallicum (1648) ; editor Bartolomaeus Ambrosinus ; editor Marcus Antonius Bernia ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alegre, Emm.
Dates of birth and death: 1768 - 1794 fl.
Also known as: E. A. ; Manuel ? ;
Worked for: Hipólito Ruiz Lopez (1754-1815/16) ; José Antonio Pavón y Jiménez (1754-1844) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alessandri, Innocente
Dates of birth and death: 1740 c. - 1803
Also known as: I. A. ;
Worked for: Descrizioni degli animali (Venezia 1771-75, 4 vol. à 100 tables) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alexander, Joyce M. Y. °
Dates of birth and death: 1927 in Pepin, Wisconsin -  
Also known as: J. M. Y. A. ; Joyce M. Y. T. Alexander / Joyce Tocher ;
Worked for: Milton Morris: Soil and Plant Analysis (1963) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alfieri, Aurelio
Dates of birth and death: 1800 in Mailand/Milan - 1855 or 1872
Also known as: A. A. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Ali Nadir al-Mulk, Mir Sayyid
Dates of birth and death: 1510 - 1572
Also known as: M. S. A. N. a.-M. ; Mīr Sayyid 'Alī-i Tabrīzī / Mir Seyid Əli / Мир Сеид Али ;
Worked for: Indian Emperor Humayun (1530-1556) at Mughal court in Kabul 1549-1554, in Northern India since 1554, in Delhi since 1555


Detail page of this illustrator

Aliamet, Jean Jacques
Dates of birth and death: 1726 in Abbeville - 1788
Also known as: J. J. A. ; Jacques Aliamet / erroneously Giacomo Aldamet ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Aliamet, François-Germain
Dates of birth and death: 1734 in Abbéville - 1788/90
Also known as: F.-G. A. ;
Worked for: Obstetrician William Hunter: Anatomia uteri 1774, pl.15,21-2,26; Robert Strange;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alissov / Ališov / Alisov / Alisow, Sergej Pavlovic / Pavlovič / Pawlowich
Dates of birth and death: 1900 c. - 1943 fl.
Also known as: S. P. A. ;
Worked for: Dr. Djordje Djordjevc (1885-1935), director of the Institute of Dermatology and Venereology in Belgrad, since c. 1925- until c. 1940 (178 moulages, 131 of which are preserved) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alix, Pierre Michel
Dates of birth and death: 1752 in Paris - 1817
Also known as: P. M. A. ;
Worked for: anatomist Samuel Thomas von Soemmerring (1755-1830): Tabula baseos encephali (1799) ; med. Johann Gottfried Ebel ;


Detail page of this illustrator

       Page 12 of 1240    < 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 > >>




© GNT, Universität Stuttgart 2011-16. All rights reserved.