Home     Browse DSI     Advanced Search     About the Database     Contributors/Sources     Websites     Submit a new Entry  

Quick Search:

11592 illustrators found
  (Total illustrators:11592 )       Page 1 of 1160    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>

  items per page
Aamodt, Axel E.
Dates of birth and death: 1839 - 1890
Also known as: A. E. A. ;
Worked for: Julius Jensenius Voigt (1850-1922) ; Christian Frederik Lütken (1827-1901)


Detail page of this illustrator

Aarland, Johann Carl Wilhelm
Dates of birth and death: 1822 ? in Kassel? - 1906
Also known as: J. C. W. A. ; W. Aarland ;
Worked for: Alfred Edmund Brehm (1829-1884) ; journal "Die Gartenlaube. Illustrirtes Familienblatt" (Leipzig / Berlin) ; Emil Adolf Roßmäßler / Rossmässler (1806-1876): Der Wald, den Freunden & Pflegern des Waldes geschildert (1871) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Abbe, Elfriede Martha °
Dates of birth and death: 1919 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA - 2012
Also known as: E. M. A. ; Elfriede Abbe / Alfriede Martha Abbe ;
Worked for: Elfriede Abbe: Plants of Virgil's Georgics (1965) & The Fern Herbal (1981) ; Walter C Muenscher & M. A. Rice: Garden Spice Wild Pot-Herbs (1954/5) ; American Scholar (1956) ; R. T. Clausen: Sedums Trans-Mexican Belt (1959) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Abbot, John
Dates of birth and death: 1751 in London - 1840/41 ?
Also known as: J. A. ;
Worked for: Jean Baptiste Alphonse Dechauffour de Boisduval; John Eatton Le Conte; John Latham; entomol. John Francillon (1744-1816); James Edward Smith & J.A.: The Natural History of the Rare Lepidopterous Insects of Georgia, 1797; Birds of Georgia; Thomas Martyn: Psyche: Figures of non-descxript lepidopterous insects ...from different parts of the World, London 1797; more than 1,300 bird watercolours by J.A. have survived ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Abbott, Jacob Bates
Dates of birth and death: 1895 / 1896 in Brookline, MA - 1950
Also known as: J. B. A. ;
Worked for: Leon Augustus Hausman: Field Book of Eastern Birds (New York, 1946) & The illustrated Encyclopedia of American birds (New York,1944); Marguerite Henry; Birds at home, Quarterly Review of Biology (Sep.,1946),


Detail page of this illustrator

Abeille de Fontaine, Jacques Saturnin
Dates of birth and death: 1781 in Paris -  
Also known as: J. S. A. d. F. ;
Worked for: Monsieur Caze de La Bove: Smooth and Hillocky Green Copper Mine containing Ferruginous Parts ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Abel, Othenio Lothar Franz Anton Louis
Dates of birth and death: 1875 - 1946
Also known as: O. L. F. A. A. ;
Worked for: Arthur Berger & Josef Schmid & Konrad Guenther: Tiere der Vorzeit in ihrem Lebensraum, Berlin 1939; ill. in his own books, e.g., Die Tiere der Vorwelt (Leipzig 1914), Lebensbilder aus der Tierwelt der Vorzeit (Jena 1922); Geschichte & Methode der Rekonstruktion vorzeitlicher Wirbeltiere, 1925; ...


Detail page of this illustrator

Abel, Gottlieb Friedrich
Dates of birth and death: 1750 / 1763 ? in Stuttgart - 1822
Also known as: G. F. A. ;
Worked for: Friedrich August Ludwig von Burgsdorf(f) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Abel, Friedrich August
Dates of birth and death: 1780 fl. - 1800 fl.
Also known as: F. A. A. ;
Worked for: Friedrich August Ludwig von Burgsdorf (1747-1802) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Aberg, Oskar Filip Emil
Dates of birth and death: 1864 in Uppsala - 1940
Also known as: O. F. E. A. ; O. F. E. Åberg ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

       Page 1 of 1160    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>




© GNT, Universität Stuttgart 2011-16. All rights reserved.