Home     Browse DSI     Advanced Search     About the Database     Contributors/Sources     Websites     Submit a new Entry  

Quick Search:

11787 illustrators found
  (Total illustrators:11787 )       Page 1 of 1179    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>

  items per page
 ,  
Dates of birth and death:   -  
Also known as:  
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Fiwejskj / Fiweisky, Sergej Sergevich
Dates of birth and death: 1896 in Moscow ? - 1971
Also known as: S. S. F. ;
Worked for: dermatologist prof. A. I. Pospelow in the dermatological clinic in Moscow ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Aamodt, Axel E.
Dates of birth and death: 1839 - 1890
Also known as: A. E. A. ;
Worked for: Julius Jensenius Voigt (1850-1922) ; Christian Frederik Lütken (1827-1901) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Aarland, Johann Carl Wilhelm
Dates of birth and death: 1822 ? in Kassel ? - 1906
Also known as: J. C. W. A. ; W. Aarland ;
Worked for: Alfred Edmund Brehm (1829-1884) ; journal "Die Gartenlaube. Illustrirtes Familienblatt" (Leipzig / Berlin) ; Emil Adolf Roßmäßler / Rossmässler (1806-1876): Der Wald, den Freunden und Pflegern des Waldes geschildert (1871) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Abbe, Elfriede Martha °
Dates of birth and death: 1919 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA - 2012
Also known as: E. M. A. ; Elfriede Abbe / Alfriede Martha Abbe ;
Worked for: Elfriede Abbe: Plants of Virgil's Georgics (1965) & The Fern Herbal (1981) ; Walter C. Muenscher & M. A. Rice: Garden Spice Wild Pot-Herbs (1954/5) ; American Scholar (1956) ; R. T. Clausen: Sedums Trans-Mexican Belt (1959) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Abbot, John
Dates of birth and death: 1751 in London - 1840 / 1841 ?
Also known as: J. A. ;
Worked for: Jean Baptiste Alphonse Dechauffour de Boisduval ; John Eatton Le Conte ; John Latham ; entomologist John Francillon (1744-1816) ; James Edward Smith & J. A.: The Natural History of the Rare Lepidopterous Insects of Georgia (1797) ; Birds of Georgia ; Thomas Martyn: Psyche. Figures of non-descxript lepidopterous insects ... from different parts of the World (London 1797) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Abbott, Jacob Bates
Dates of birth and death: 1895 / 1896 in Brookline, MA - 1950
Also known as: J. B. A. ;
Worked for: Leon Augustus Hausman: Field Book of Eastern Birds (New York, 1946) & The illustrated Encyclopedia of American birds (New York,1944); Marguerite Henry; Birds at home, Quarterly Review of Biology (Sep.,1946),


Detail page of this illustrator

Abeille de Fontaine, Jacques Saturnin
Dates of birth and death: 1781 in Paris -  
Also known as: J. S. A. d. F. ;
Worked for: Monsieur Caze de La Bove: Smooth and Hillocky Green Copper Mine containing Ferruginous Parts ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Abel, Othenio Lothar Franz Anton Louis
Dates of birth and death: 1875 - 1946
Also known as: O. L. F. A. A. ;
Worked for: Arthur Berger & Josef Schmid & Konrad Guenther: Tiere der Vorzeit in ihrem Lebensraum (Berlin 1939) ; illustrations in his own books, e.g., Die Tiere der Vorwelt (Leipzig 1914), Lebensbilder aus der Tierwelt der Vorzeit (Jena 1922) ; Geschichte & Methode der Rekonstruktion vorzeitlicher Wirbeltiere (1925) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Abel, Gottlieb Friedrich
Dates of birth and death: 1750 / 1763 ? in Stuttgart - 1822
Also known as: G. F. A. ;
Worked for: Friedrich August Ludwig von Burgsdorf(f) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

       Page 1 of 1179    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>




© GNT, Universität Stuttgart 2011-16. All rights reserved.